マレーシア人との結婚

マレーシアで結婚する場合

 婚姻要件具備証明の交付を受ける(在マレーシア日本国大使館)

 

本人が独身であり且つ本邦の法令上婚姻可能な年齢に達していることを証明するもの。いわゆる「独身証明」です。

 

1.使用目的

 

マレーシア人との婚姻手続き

 

※ マレーシア人と婚姻するにあたり、通常、マレーシアの婚姻登録所から本証明の提出を求められます。

※ 離婚歴のある方はこの証明と併せ、「離婚証明」の 提出を求められます。

 

2.発給(申請)条件

 

(1)申請者が本人(日本国籍者)であること

(2)申請者が独身であり、日本国の法令上婚姻可能な年齢に達していること

 

3.必要書類

  

(1)パスポート

(2)戸 籍謄(抄)本(3ヶ月以内に発行された可能な限り新しいもの)

   ※初婚者は抄本、再婚者は謄本が必要

(3)婚姻相手のIC(身分証明書)

 

4.所要日数

 

 申請日より3日後(閉館日は含まない)の午後に発給

 離婚証明の交付(在マレーシア日本国大使館)

 

1 発給(申請)条件 

 申請者(日本国籍者)が必要となる手続きを行う本人であること。 

 

2 必要書類 

(イ) 証 明発給申請書

(ロ) 日 本国旅券

(ハ) 戸 籍謄(抄)本

 6ヵ月以内に発行された戸籍謄本。

  婚姻と離婚の事実両方が戸籍謄本に記載されているかご確認ください。

  転籍により婚姻の事実の記載が無い場合は、婚姻の事実が記載されている除籍謄本や改製原戸籍が必要となります。

(ニ) (該 当者のみ)氏名の綴りを確認し得る文書

※この証明で必要となる申請者の戸籍上の家族の氏名が、 申請者の配偶者が外国人であること等により通常のローマ字表記と記載方法が異なる場合、氏名の綴りを 確認するための文書(マレーシア政府発行のIC、旅券等)が必要。

 

※ジョホール州、マラッカ州、パハン州にお住まいの方は郵送やメールによる仮申請制度もご利用できます。詳細については、当館領事部(代表:03-2177-2600)までお問い合わせ下さい。

  

3 所要日数

 申請日を含め4業務日(閉館日は含まない)

在留資格認定証明書交付申請

 来日するために必要な最初の手続きです。

 

 配偶者として日本に入国する場合には、入国前に外国にある日本大使館等(在外公館)でビザ(査証)を取得しなければなりませんが、まず、在外公館への申請の前に、入国管理局で「在留資格認定証明書」を取得しなければなりません。

 入国管理局への申請は、日本人配偶者が、外国人配偶者の代理人として手続きを行います。

 

みなと国際事務所が手続きを代行します。

 

 入国管理局は、外国人に対し在留を許可するとともに、不法入国者や不法滞在者を取り締まる業務を行っている官庁です。

在留資格認定証明書の申請審査では、法律上の婚姻が成立しているかどうかは当然、実態を伴った結婚かどうか、外国人に不法入国の意図がないかどうかなどについても調査が行われます。

 

 外国人の方ご本人の日本入国の適格性の審査でもあるため、事情や経緯(過去に退去歴があるなど)によっては、本当の結婚であっても、在留資格認定証明書が交付されないこともあります。


日本で結婚する場合

Marriage between a Muslim Malaysian in Japan

 Following are requirements and procedures for a marriage stated above:

 

Requirements

1. He / She must be age 21 or above (for both nationalities)

2. He / She must be single (for both nationalities)

 

Procedure

1. Apply for the “Certificate of No Impediment to the Marriage (Konin Yoken Gubi Shomeisho)” to be issued at the Embassy of Malaysia, Tokyo fee: \500

 

Document required

Malaysian

1. A photocopy of the passport (valid at the time of application) - original copy should be presented

2. A photocopy of the ID card issued by the Malaysian government - original card should be presented

3. A photocopy of the birth certificate issued by the Malaysian government - original copy should be presented

4. Permission to get married abroad issued by State Religious Authority of the home town in Malaysia

5. A photocopy of the Certificate of death of the spouse or Certificate of divorce issued by Islamic family court in Malaysia (original should be presented)(in case of remarriage)

6. Letter of permission by the applicant’s father or Imam (original) (for female only)

 

Japanese

1. A photocopy of the passport (valid at the time of application) - original copy should be presented

*In case the applicant does not possess a passport, it can be replaced by driver’s license or National Health Insurance policy)

2. Original copy of the “Koseki Tohon or Koseki Shohon” (within 3 months of issuance)

3. Original copy of the “Juminhyo” (within 3 months of issuance)

4. A photocopy of the Certificate of conversion to Islam (original should be presented)

5. Letter of permission by the applicant’s father or Imam (original) (for female only)

 

 

Note:

 Please confirm at Muslim Mosque or Islamic associations which carry out marriage procedures for required documents for an Islamic style marriage.

 Photocopy of a passport requires pages with personal Information, status of residence and signature of holder.

 Photocopies must be made in A4 size paper.

 If the passport or visa status in Japan has expired, the Consul will decide whether marriage registration can be processed.

Marriage between a Non-Muslim Malaysian in Japan

 Following are requirements and procedures for a marriage stated above:

 

Requirements

1. He / She must be age 21 or above (for both nationalities) For a person age 16 or 17: approval from Malaysia’s state government is required (for

both nationalities) For a person age 18 to 20: consent from the father is required (for both nationalities)

2. He / She must be single and a non-Muslim (for both nationalities)

 

Procedures

 

1. The Malaysian person swears an oath at the Embassy of Malaysia, Tokyo in person. (fee: \800-)

 

Required documents:

① A photocopy of the passport (valid at the time of application) - original copy should be presented

② A photocopy of the ID card issued by the Malaysian government - original card should be presented

③ Resident Card or Alien Registration Card - original card should be presented

④ A photocopy of the passport of the person he/she is marrying to - original copy should be presented

 

2. Submit the oath statement certified by the Embassy to the National Registration Department (JPN) of Malaysia to obtain the Single Certificate. (When submitting it to the JPN, you need an application form “JPN.KC09”. After filling in the form, ask your family in Malaysia to complete the procedure.)

 

3. Apply for the “Certificate of No Impediment to the Marriage (Konin Yoken Gubi Shomeisho)” to be issued at the Embassy of Malaysia, Tokyo fee: \500 Documents to be submitted upon application:

① A photocopy of the passport (valid at the time of application) - original copy should be presented

② A photocopy of the ID card issued by the Malaysian government - original card should be presented

③ The original copy of the Single Certificate issued by Malaysia’s National Registration Department

④ A photocopy of the passport of the person he/she is marrying to - original copy should be presented

⑤ Photocopy of the Single Certificate and English translation of the person he/she is marrying to issued by the their Embassy in Japan - original copy should be presented *For ③ an official stamp of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia is required *For ① and ②, original copies do not have to be presented if the Malaysian national is not residing in Japan and a Fiancé is making the application. However, an official stamp of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia or the Embassy of Malaysia/Consulate-General in his/her residing country is required on the photocopies of ① and ②, and the original copy of the power of attorney written by him/her.

 

4. Submit a Marriage Registration to the city office, among others, in Japan (Please inquire the respective city offices, etc. for the required documents to be submitted)

 

5. Re-registration of a marriage to be submitted to the Malaysian government at the Embassy of Malaysia, Tokyo, within 6 months after the marriage has been approved in Japan. *Both parties (Malaysian national and Japanese national /Foreign national) are required to come to the Embassy (fee: RM 20 – please pay in Japanese yen) Documents to be submitted upon application:

① Certificate of Marriage Acceptance (Konin Todoke Juri Shomeisho) (issued by the local authority in Japan)

② Marriage Registration Certificate (Konin Todoke Kisaijiko Shomeisho); including accompanying documents (issued by the local authority in Japan)

 

Required documents for the Malaysian national:

1)A photocopy of the passport (valid at the time of application) - original copy should be presented

2) A photocopy of the ID card issued by the Malaysian government - original card should be presented

3) A photocopy of the birth certificate issued by the Malaysian government - original copy should be presented

4) Resident Card or Alien Registration Card (unnecessary for a person not residing in Japan)

5) Photo (size 3.8 cm by 3.2 cm) – 2 sheets

 

Required documents for the Japanese national or Foreign national:

1) A photocopy of the passport (valid at the time of application) - original copy should be presented

2) The original copy of the “Koseki Tohon or Koseki Shohon” after the marriage in Japan * for Japanese only

3) The original copy of the “Juminhyo” after the marriage in Japan * for Japanese only

4) Resident Card or Alien Registration Card (unnecessary for a person not residing in Japan) * for Foreigner only

5) Photo (size 3.8 cm by 3.2 cm) – 2 sheets

 

* Photocopy of a passport requires pages with personal Information, status of residence and signature of holder.

* Photocopies must be made in A4 size paper.

* If the passport or visa status in Japan has expired, the Consul will decide whether marriage registration can be processed.

民法の一部を改正する法律(再婚禁止期間の短縮等)の施行に伴う戸籍事務の取扱い

  平成28年6月1日,民法の一部を改正する法律が成立し,女性の再婚禁止期間が前婚の解消又は取消しの日から起算して100日に短縮されるとともに,再婚禁止期間内でも再婚することができる場合について明らかにされました(平成28年6月7日公布・施行)。

 

民法の改正の概要

 

1 女性に係る再婚禁止期間を前婚の解消又は取消しの日から起算して100日としました。

2 女性が前婚の解消若しくは取消しの時に懐胎(妊娠)していなかった場合又は女性が前婚の解消若しくは取消しの後に出産した場合には再婚禁止期間の規定を適用しないこととしました。

 

 この改正に伴い,平成28年6月7日から,前婚の解消又は取消しの日から起算して100日を経過していない女性を当事者とする婚姻の届出の取扱いが,次のとおり開始されます。 

「民法第733条第2項に該当する旨の証明書」が添付された婚姻の届出の取扱いについて

 (1)民法第733条第2項に該当する旨の証明書について

 

 「民法第733条第2項に該当する旨の証明書」とは,再婚をしようとしている本人である女性を特定する事項のほか,(1)本人が前婚の解消又は取消しの日であると申し出た日より後に懐胎していること,(2)同日以後の一定の時期において懐胎していないこと,(3)同日以後に出産したことのいずれかについて診断を行った医師が記載した書面をいいます。

 

 なお,医師の診察を受ける際,「前婚の解消又は取消日」を申告する必要があります。  

 この日について誤って別の日を医師に申告した場合には,本証明書を作成してもらったとしても,再婚禁止期間内の再婚が認められない場合がありますので,十分御注意ください。

ムスリムの女性の待婚期間について

  ムスリムの女性は再婚禁止期間(idda)が経過するまでは結婚できません。前夫が死亡した場合は、4か月と10日とされています。

在留資格の変更

  日本に滞在されている外国人の方が日本人と結婚した場合、「日本人の配偶者等」という在留資格へ変更をすることができます。
適法に滞在されている方であれば、在留資格を変更せずに、現在の資格のままで滞在を続けても問題はありませんが、「日本人の配偶者等」の在留資格を取得すると、日本での活動、特に仕事の制限がなくなります。

 在留資格の変更手続きは、外国人本人が入国管理局へ出頭して行います。
私どもに依頼された場合には、書類の作成および申請手続き一切を代行しますので、入国管理局へ行っていただく必要はありません。

 注意していただきたいのですが、「短期滞在」から他の在留資格へ変更することはできません。
一旦、「在留資格認定証明書」の交付を受ける必要があります。
 ただし、「短期滞在」の在留資格で滞在されている方であっても、今回の滞在中に日本で婚姻手続きをされた場合に限り、出国せずに在留資格の変更を認められる場合があります。

 ご相談にいらっしゃれば、このようなお話をします。

  • 国際結婚の手続きについて・・・国際結婚の手続きは、お相手の方の国籍、婚姻の手続きを行う場所、婚姻歴の有無などにより異なります。細かい提出書類の種類・部数などは婚姻挙行地機関に直接お問い合わせいただくことをお勧めしていますが、手続きの概要、婚姻手続きを行う場合の注意点をお話しています。
  • 入国管理局への手続きについて・・・外国人配偶者の方が日本で生活するために必要な配偶者ビザの手続きについて、プロの行政書士が適法かつ迅速な方法をアドバイスいたします。ご夫婦のご結婚までの経緯や、外国人配偶者の方の経歴などをもとに、それぞれのお客様に必要なアドバイスをいたします。また、問題を抱えておられる方に対しては救済方法をアドバイスします。
  • 結婚手続きと配偶者ビザの取得手続きは、まったく別の手続きです。結婚手続きをしても、自動的にビザが許可されるわけではありません。
  • 不法滞在・退去強制手続きについて・・・日本に不法に滞在している(オーバーステイ・不法入国)外国人の方との国際結婚手続き・配偶者ビザ取得の方法(在留特別許可)、出国命令や退去強制手続きで帰国している外国人配偶者の早期呼び寄せ(上陸特別許可)について、適法な方法をアドバイスします。
  • 在留期間の更新永住資格の取得日本国籍の取得(帰化申請)について・・・配偶者ビザの更新、永住許可の取得の要件や可能性、帰化申請について法務局での手続きや必要書類等をアドバイスします。
  • ご依頼いただいた場合のお見積り額・・・依頼するかどうかは、見積もりを見てから、家に帰ってゆっくり検討していただいてかまいません。

 5,400円のご相談料をいただいています申し訳ございませんが無料相談・電話やメールでの相談は、行っておりません。しかし、相談料に見合った、貴重な情報やノウハウを提供しています。ご相談に対応できなかった場合には、相談料はいただきませんので、安心しておいでください。
 横浜事務所へのアクセス


〒231-0004 神奈川県横浜市中区元浜町3丁目21番地2 ヘリオス関内ビル7F

 みなとみらい線「馬車道」駅6番出口 徒歩3分
  渋谷から 東急東横線 「元町中華街」行き

  みなとみらい線路線案内(横浜高速鉄道HP)

 JR根岸線「関内」駅北口 徒歩7分 京浜東北線に接続
  横浜駅で乗り替え 東海道線総武・横須賀線横浜線 京浜急行線

 横浜市営地下鉄「関内」駅 徒歩5分


事務所所在地 

 

  神奈川県横浜市中区元浜町3-21-2 ヘリオス関内ビル7F

 

最寄り駅 

 

  みなとみらい線「馬車道」駅 6番出口

  みなとみらい線路線案内(横浜高速鉄道HP)

 弊社でのご相談は、予約制 有料となっております。

 

お電話、またはメールでご相談のご予約をお願いします。

土曜日のご予約は、前日までにお願いします。

 

【面談相談】   

横浜事務所 相談料 1時間 5,400円 (予約制) 

 

営業時間

面談相談は  月-金 10:00~20:00 土 10:00~15:00 

お電話は   月-金 10:00~18:00

電話での相談予約

電話番号 045-222-8533

電話受付時間 月-金 10:00~18:00

 お電話の際には、「相談の予約」とお伝えいただき、

 ・ ご希望の相談日時

 ・ お客様のお名前、電話番号

 ・ 相談の内容(概要で結構です)

 を、あわせてお伝えください。

メールでの相談予約

メモ: * は入力必須項目です

インターネットでのご予約

クービック予約システムから予約する

行政書士みなと国際事務所

〒231-0004 横浜市中区元浜町3-21-2 ヘリオス関内ビル7F 電話045-222-8533